Explore

Monday, March 30, 2015

Boracay Summer 2015 Day 1


Boracay has always been so beautiful! Everything is picture perfect! I am very thankful that I was able to go back to this beautiful place and will definitely go back again in the future. For the mean time, if I were to schedule a beach trip, I would go and discover El Nido and Coron Palawan next. What 'ya think? Hmm..

This time, I went with my workmates Joy and Dafny. If I'm not mistaken we planned this trip last January and we're actually having a hard time to find a cheap package as peak season is fast approaching. All the rates go from P6500 and up. Luckily, I found a cheaper package online and therefore scheduled our Boracay trip! Woohooo. For me, it's very maasikaso as I am the one who deposited the payment (I can transfer it via BPI mobile banking but well, it's safer to deposit since the app doesn't show the account name. Mahirap na magkamali, right?) I also took care of our seat arrangement and online check-in for the airline. 



So you know now, before this trip was pushed through, we had to go through a lot.. We need to be at the airport as early as 6:30AM since our flight is 9AM. I was of course running late again and guess what I forgot! my SHADES!!! I was sooooo sad when I remembered I left it. I was hesistant to tell manong driver to go back just to get the shades. That's the OOTD essential when in beach you know! Fast forward, we waited for our flight which is lucky for us 25 minutes early. I also had this dilemma that my sunblock and skin essentials won't be allowed for my hand carry. Luckily, pwede naman siya. Sayang kung maiwan. Sun blocks are not cheap.


Upon arriving in Kalibo International Airport, I thought we're close to see the white sand but it's the other way around. I didn't know that we still have 2hrs and 30 mins to go. KLO Airport is so far from Boracay island. Our airport transfers are also included in the package we availed so it's less of a hassle for us. We rode the van for like 2 hours then rode the boat in Caticlan Jettyport. And another land transfer to our hotel. We're super mega hungry upon arriving in Boracay buti na lang checking in was fast. It's like I could my workmates alive ang peg sa sobrang gutom! Next time, when going back to Boracay, I should make sure we arrive in Caticlan Airport not in Kalibo. Huge difference!



Different boats at Caticlan Jettyport

And because we're starving, and didn't know yet the price lists of the food.. we had this huge mistake we can never forget for the rest of our stay in Boracay. We had this lunch in D' Mall which costs us P1200. Just for 3 dishes. It could already go to a dinner buffet in beach front! I know it doesn't sound like a big money but for people like us, who are always broke, 400 each is already a nightmare for just a meal that's not even appetizing and not special. Of course the menu shows the prices of the dishes, we just couldn't believe this is how it looks and taste. We did our research but when you're starving, you could do things you will eventually regret. Sad reality about food. :(


Does this look like P1200.00? Hell, no.

After eating, we rest for a bit in the hotel and enjoyed the beach in the afternoon. The sunset in Boracay as always is very stunning. But since it's summer, moss are almost everywhere in the shores.. and it's low tide. But nevertheless, you can still enjoy the beauty if it.


Mirror selfie muna!


Boracay sunsets are one of the best.



There are many tourists at that time since it's summer. There also many manongs who will offer you sports activities like parasailing, flyfish, jetski, and many more. The trick to this is to never settle if you think it's still expensive. Haggling like a pro is the best way to go! Our activities will be posted to our Boracay day 2 blog post. :)



Before our first day in Boracay ends, we tried Pubcrawl or should I say I asked my workmates we try pubcrawl. I almost couldn't beg them to join but since it's Captain Jase who let us signed in (Hello Captain Jase!!!), ay wala. My workmates got sold. Lol. and what's Boracay without night life right? The reviews in tripadvisor are also awesome! Mostly 5 stars. 



So here's the thing.. You could join in the group for as low as 690 for girls for early birds and it gets expensive once the early bird slots are all taken. You'll have free shirts which you can style according to the way you want it. You also have free baller and a shot glass! Also, exclusive discounts for the bars you'll be hopping in for the night. The group will go to 5 bars around boracay (not the cheap ones but high end bars mind you!), get free shots for every bar and 5 more free shots from the captains. And what's more fun is you get to meet new people! As their slogan says, 'Turn Strangers into Friends'.



Our first game was to meet 3 different people and remember anything interesting about them. also, if you're caught drinking on your right hand, you have to drink it bottoms up! Pubcrawl sure has a way to make you oh so tipsy! But don't worry, we didn't order any drinks. LOL Just the free shots from the captains and bars. We also weren't able to finish the whole thing as my workmates are already dead tired from the whole day. So yeah, we're only up until the 3rd bar. We did still had fun though! All the captains are amazing and very friendly. You won't get left behind. :)


So when you're in boracay, don't dare miss this! It's a MUST! 

There goes our day 1. Day 2 is all about the activities we did and this seafood buffet I was so happy about but ended up ruining my stomach. Boracay day 1 is fun indeed. :D


For now, here's a gelato to beat the heat. :D

For more information about Boracay Pubcrawl, see their website and facebook page below.

Boracay Pubcrawl Facebook Page

*Some pictures are from Dafny and those photos with Boracay Pubcrawl watermark came from their Facebook page.

Thursday, March 19, 2015

Summer Excited 2015!

Hello everyone!! I know, I know. I'm such a lazy ass bloggah. I keep on telling to blog religiously but I just can't live up to it. There are times that I'm not really in the mood to write. I'm not even active on facebook and twitter this past months. The only platform I'm updating is my instagram (like once per week). Creative juices are not flowing and I'm busy planning my summer. But you see? It really paid off. There are so many things I'm excited about this summer!!

And to make it up to my blog, and to start writing again, I promise to write here my summer getaways. I am just freaking excited for this summer!!! ughhhhh. I can't wait. Boracay with workmates, Baguio with boyfriend and sister, Tagaytay Staycation at Discovery Country Suites with my college bessy, andddd... Ho Chi Minh City with mother and sister. The downside? Magastos! Lol.

But anyways, travelling is the only thing that's worth all the money. Experience is far valuable than any material things, right? So after summer, ipon muna ulit! But well, I'm conquering 2015. I know this is my year. I am still looking forward to one more travel aside from those I've mentioned though. Hopefully I could travel with my father this year either in Batanes or Thailand. Hopefully.. Cebu Pac? Hello.. piso fare naman diyan please! :D

So how about you guys? Have plans? This is now the right time to plan and bond with our loved ones. I just can't wait.


Sunday, November 2, 2014

Lawiswis Kawayan


It's my Sister's birthday last week, and of course.. celebration is a must! Lol. So how are you guys? Busy about Undas and thinking about your christmas shopping funds? Well.. we're kind of in the same page right now. :)

But before Christmas comes my sisters bday then my birthday, then it's Christmas! so yes, my sister's celebration was planned by my mom. Ever heard Pinoy Biggest Loser Doubles Edition?? Who doesn't know about this is such a weirdo and is so much outdated. If you watched it regularly then you would see their sponsors flashed on the screen.. one of which is Lawiswis Kawayan. This is where they stayed during their whole transformation process. This is their so called 'camp'. 

Lawiswis Kawayan is situated in Calumpit Bulacan. 


To be honest, we were kind of disappointed in this place. Although no doubt about its beauty, it's really beautiful but the services are not so nice. We came all the way from Pasig just to be relaxed here. Upon entering the premises, there's no one to greet us. No reception area. We even have to find a personnel who can assist us. 

We had trouble checking in because the one my mother talked to in the phone booked us a room and told us that the kitchen was included in the package.. but to our dismay, the staff said that the room that has a kitchen is different from our booked room. All we know those times is that we have our own kitchen so we brought food with us so we can cook there. That it was included in our payment because that's what the reservation personnel told us. It's kind of frustrating because all we ever wanted was to relax and it took us so long before it was all fixed. Though the staffs are friendly, it's just that we didn't expected this kind of service expecially that this place is known and always seen on TV.



The place is nice and beautiful but it's just small. This is their only pool and upon arriving, no one would dare swim here because it's freaking dirty! We still had to complain before they cleaned it. Geez. I really don't know if they're after their profit or what. This place is just good on photographs but poor on customer service.



No wonder there's an ongoing photoshoot after we arrived. And before we head home, there's another wedding photoshoot. 




I believe one of the reasons they don't satisfy or they don't get in par with other resorts in terms of customer service is because they lack people. With the whole resort, there are just six of them sharing all the work. One of the staff said that they only hire more people when it's peak season. Although it is a good cost cutting strategy, I'm afraid they're also heading down to less profit and sooner or later won't attract anymore customers. If they do, it's probably because of the free advertisement they get from TV shows 



As I said, the place is nice but the furniture are dusty, some decorations are dirty and wasn't maintained at all! 


As for amenities, they have different kinds of room. If you want your room to have it's own kitchen, might as well tell it in advance to the reservation person. Also, I suggest you bring your own food as they sell food but I don't think it's really a good choice to buy there. They also have karaoke machines, billiards, and sungka on their recreational area. On the positive side, I love their relaxing music heard all over place. They do really promote relaxation. 


The verdict: 5.0/10.0

Will I go back to this place? No.

I don't recommend this resort. Though if you just wanr to have your photoshoots look nature -ish, then this place is for you. I don't know how their service differs from peak season to just normal days but I'm hoping they improve their services. 

Monday, October 20, 2014

Mongolian Buffet at Mee Noodle Bar and Restaurant

For those of you who didn't know, I'm a proud foodie (that's why recently my post are about food reviews.) If I could switch places with Anthony Bourdain then I wouldv'e done so years back. All I ever wanted is to taste life's greatness, which includes food sampling. I'm a sucker in trying out new stuff but unfortunately I wasn't able to blog those new stuff these past months. But moving forward, I want to share this Mongolian eat-all-you-can buffet my boyfie and I tried last Wednesday at Mee Noodle Bar and Restaurant.

If I'm not mistaken, this restaurant is just fresh and is still making its way to the restaurant limelight. It is located at LeGrand Tower 1, Eastwood City. The place is quite not yet popular so it's struggling to get people's attention to come and try their dishes. So yes, thanks to their flyers, we learned about this place and set a date when we can try their mongolian buffet.


What can I say? It's super sulit! Of course they have their regular menu and I heard their noodles are delish. But we're not there to try their noodles. It's all about the buffet. Since during weekdays, their buffet starts at 9pm, we first stroll around Eastwood and make ourselves hungry so we could uhmm, you know, maximize that 199 bucks. lol. The place is not crowded that time and I believe it hasn't been crowded yet since it just opened last June so people are not yet aware of their existence. 


The interiors are so-so. Fit for a noodle bar.


Since it's not yet popular, we enjoyed the quietness of the place. 

The staffs are friendly and accommodating.



So here is what's included in the buffet. Since it's Mongolian buffet, you make your own choices. They have a wide variety of toppings. You can choose between rice, sotanghon, and bihon as your base then it's up to you which veggies, meat, and sauce you would like to add. If you don't have any idea how this works, just think of hongkong noodle style, only that this one has more variety, has more choices and you can make your own. You can have more mushroom if that's what you want or you can have more corn if you want to, you can ditch the green peas and bell peppers, no pressure. It's all your choice. And know what's even cooler? You can have as many servings as you want! Talk about a great find! More chicken? more beef? Have it your way!

They also have different kinds of sauce. Though I didn't tried all of it because I just stick to Oyster sauce the whole time. Lol. 



As for meat, they have chicken, beef, pork, and fish.


My first try. Consists of sotanghon, toge, chicken, beef, lots of onions, peanuts, oyster and korean sauce. Believe me, it tastes so good. It just doesn't look like it on this picture because I'm not good in taking photos you know!



Second bowl. Still a good combination for me. :) If you're not sure which tastes good together, do a random research first so you would know what to try. I didn't do my research and wish I had but I guess I'm just so good with food that this tasted so yummy. Lol. If you're not convinced then ask my boyfriend! =))


This is how it looked like after cooking.


Verdict for their Mongolian Buffet: 9.0

Will I go back? Definitely!

This is good for barkadas who wants to pig out. Just for 199 you get to stuff yourself with all the weird combinations you can think of. I haven't tried their noodles yet but I'm looking forward to it. Heard they're serving kare kare noodles! Hmm.. Should definitely try that. 

For more scrumptious pictures of their menu and for more info, you may visit their Facebook Page. :)


Sunday, October 19, 2014

Little Tokyo Makati

Hola! Let's not talk about my long hiatus and how I've been telling I'll be a religious blogger but failed many times. This time, I won't promise anything, but rest assured, my blogging hormone is now back. Yey! 

This isn't a come back post but rather just a start of a better blog. lol

So yeah, after work last Sunday (Yes, I have work on Sundays. It sucks but I kinda accepted it already), I headed home as fast as I could so we can make it to the 6pm mass. And you know typical Filipinos, right after mass comes the Sunday family bonding, which for us that day was in Little Tokyo Makati. My mother saw this Japanese compound featured in KrisTv. Just like me, my mother wants to try something new most of the times so I'm kinda thankful she brought us there to see what's this Little Tokyo all about.


At first glance, nothing special yet. Looks a little Chinese to me rather than Japanese. lol but when you go inside, you'll remember those typical anime setting. For me, I could imagine the whole Uchiha clan living here before Itachi killed the whole clan. (I have that wild imagination. Sorry guys. Naruto fan since grade school)

Little Tokyo is in Chinos Roces Makati. Most of the restaurants found here are owned by Japanese people who have made Philippines their second home. It is a compound consisting of different restaurants ranging from sushis, ramen, teppanyakis, okonomiyaki just to name a few. For me, this is the most authentic I've tried yet. Well, I've eaten authentic Japanese food but this one is different, the experience is just so different. 

I cannot give a list of restaurants on where to eat and what to eat. Perhaps you could do a little research on what you would like to eat and see which restaurant offers that kind of food. For us during that night, we ate at Urameshiya Yakiniku. Just by the name itself, yakiniku, you would already know what it is. 



Upon entering inside, what caught my attention first is this pile of manga. I'm in awe. If you know me very well, you would know that I used to love mangas and anime, and that's what made me love japanese culture more. I got excited when I saw these!! I just wasn't able to scan it because I don't know if the owner lets their customers read this or it is just for pure display.



As for the menu, I had a hard time understanding what they are actually offering, the server just offered us set meal which I think is a good deal if you're about 3 to 4 people in a group. Also, if you want other japanese food which are not in the menu and by any chance other restaurants around the compound offers it, then they will be the one to order it for you. As for us, we're crazing Okonomiyaki but unfortunately Urameshiya isn't offering it so instead the server called the server of Kagura (the restaurant which offers Okonomiyaki) so we could order to them and at the same time dine in Urameshiya. It's a win-win situation! Ugh, the foodie inside me rejoices when I was able to experience both food. 



Fish cakes. Nomnomnomnomnom.

Okonomiyaki from Kagura. An order is good for 3 to 6 people. I didn't know that this is really big because my tito used to sell this and is only good for 1 person. This totally nailed it. Our cravings were satisfied.


As the name would suggest it, Yakiniku means bbq. So our menu set consists of different kinds of meat, a salad, and kimchi (Since this is Japanese cuisine I don't know why it includes kimchi).



Gyoza, from other resto as well.:)


I used to just see this kind of set up on TVs and on animes. Never knew this actually exists, in PH at least. this is sooo cool.



I highly recommend this place especially to those who are into Japanese food. Not only the food is authentic as well as the experience. There are a lot of Japanese people eating here wanting to get a taste of home. I would definitely go back. Price is not cheap but is reasonable. So the next time you plan your food trip, make it here. I promise you won't get disappointed. :)

There are a lot of japanese food choices and even those who are not into japanese food would enjoy! It's a must try. I feel like I found a hidden food treasure. Just imagine, it's in the heart of the metro and yet you get to enjoy these authentic Japanese food. I salute the people behind this concept.





Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...